0


Data protection declaration / Privacy Policy

as of April 2015

Welcome to our website!

We attach maximum importance to protecting your data and safeguarding your privacy. Therefore, we provide information below regarding collection and use of personal data while using our website.

Anonymous data collection

You can visit our websites without having to provide any personal details. We do not save any personal data in this connection. In order to improve our offer, we evaluate only the statistical data, which does not allow any inference of your personal details.

Collection and processing while using the contact form

When using the contact form, we collect personal data (particulars of personal or objective relationships of a particular or definable natural person) only within the scope provided by you. We use your email address only for processing your request. Your data is deleted subsequently if you do not approve of the further processing and use.

Collection, processing and use of personal data

We collect personal data (particulars of personal or objective relationships of a particular or definable natural person) only within the scope provided by you. Your personal data is processed and used for completing and processing your order and also for processing your requests.
After the contract is processed completely, all the personal data is first saved taking into account the retention periods under fiscal and commercial law and then deleted after the expiry of the deadline, if you have not approved of the further processing and use. Use of the email address for sending the newslettersIrrespective of the contract execution, we are using your email address exclusively for advertising purposes for sending the newsletter, provided that you have given your consent. Your consent declaration is given below:

I would like to be informed regularly about sustainable offers via email.

You can use the corresponding link in the newsletter or send us a message to unsubscribe the newsletter anytime; the relevant contact details can be found in our Disclaimer. Your email address will then be deleted from the mailing list.

Forwarding personal data

Your data is not forwarded to third parties without your explicit consent. Only our service partners, which we require for handling the contractual relationship, are excluded from this. In these cases, we strictly adhere to the specifications of the Federal Data Protection Act. The scope of the data transfer is restricted to a minimum.

Cookies

Our websites use so-called cookies at several places. Cookies are small text files, which are stored on your computer and which your browser saves. They help to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and reliable. In addition, cookies allow our systems to identify your browser and offer you services. Cookies do no contain any personal data.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc. („Google“). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files, which are saved on your computer and which allow analysing the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your usage of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in USA and saved there. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address is however abbreviated by Google in advance within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Treaty on the European Economic Area. The complete IP address is transferred to a Google server in USA and abbreviated there only in exceptional cases. Google shall use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your website use, to compile reports about the website activities and to provide additional services associated with the website use and Internet use as against the website operator. The IP addressed transferred from your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not consolidated with the other data by Google. You can prevent cookies from being saved through a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we would like to bring to your attention that you may not be able to use all the functions of this website entirely in this case. In addition, you can prevent the recording of data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and based on your website use in Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available on the following link and installing it [http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de].

Using Facebook plugins

Plugins of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”), are used on these webpages. If you invoke webpages of our Internet presence, which are provided with such a plugin, a link is established with the Facebook servers and the plugin is displayed on the webpage through a notification to your browser. Which of our webpages you have visited is transmitted to the Facebook server. If you are logged in on Facebook, Facebook allocates this information to your personal Facebook user account. When using the plugin functions (e.g. clicking the “Like” button, entering a comment), even this information is allocated to your Facebook account, which you can only prevent by logging out before using the plugin. If you do not want Facebook to assign all acquired information to your Facebook profile immediately, you must either log out of your account before visiting our site or must use add-on provided by Facebook for your browser http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/. In this manner, you can block the loading of Facebook plugins. Other information about the collection and usage of the data by Facebook, about your relevant rights and options for protecting your privacy can be found in the Data Protection information of Facebook.

Using the Google “+1” button

On these webpages, the “+1” button of the social network Google Plus of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043 USA, (hereafter referred to as “Google”) is used. If you invoke a webpage of our Internet presence, which is provided with the “+1” button, a link is established with the Google servers in the USA, and the button is displayed on the Internet page through a notification to your browser. Here, your IP address as well as the information, as to which of our Internet sites you have visited, is forwarded to the Google server. This is independent of whether you have registered with or are logged in on Google Plus. Data is transferred even in case of users who are not registered or logged in on these sites. The “+1” button is not used to record your visits on the Internet. When displaying a “+1” button, Google does not permanently log your browser history and also does not analyse your visit to a page with “+1” button in another manner. Google saves the data of your visit for about two weeks for system maintenance and troubleshooting purposes. However, this data is not structured as per the individual profiles, user names or URLs, and is also not forwarded to us.
Moreover, if you are a member of Google Plus, and if your are logged in on Google Plus during the period in which you use the plugin, the information collected about your website visit is linked to your Google Plus Account and disclosed to other users. Even in case of interactions, which are possible with various Google plugins, the corresponding information about you is collected and transmitted to Google and stored there. For an overview of the different types of Google plugins, log on to: https://developers.google.com/+/plugins If you have made your profile publically accessible in the Google Plus settings, your “+1” can be superimposed by Google as information together with your profile names and your photo in Google services, e.g. in search results or in your Google profile, or at other places on websites and advertisements on the Internet. If you do not want Google to allocate the collected information directly to your Google Plus profile, you must first log out of Google Plus before visiting our site.
Other information about the collection and usage of the data by Google, about your relevant rights and options for protecting your privacy can be found in the Data Protection information of Google: www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html.

You have an option to prevent downloading Google plugins by installing corresponding add-ons in your browser.

Using Addthis plugins

On these Internet sites, “Addthis” plugins are used, which are provided by AddThis LLC, Inc. 8000 Westpark Drive, Suite 625, McLean, VA 2210, USA; hereafter, they are referred to as AddThis LLC. With the “Addthis” plugin, the AddThis LLC enables the use of so-called sharebuttons with which one can recommend the individual webpages on the Internet via social networks or save them with different bookmarking services. You can view the different Addthis logos, which contain the plugin, at the following link: https://www.addthis.com/get/sharing If you invoke webpages of our Internet presence, which are provided with such a plugin, a link is established with the AddThis servers in the USA and the plugin is displayed on the webpage through a notification to your browser. Here, your IP address as well as the information, as to which of our Internet sites you have visited, is forwarded to the AddThis server. In this respect, cookies are used. Cookies involve small text files, which are locally saved in the cache of the Internet browser of the user visiting the webpages. Cookies allow the identification of the Internet browser. The AddThis LLC generates anonymised user profiles from this data. It serves in adapting online offers to the respective requirements even better.
Log on to www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy for more information on the collection and processing of the data transmitted through the AddThis LLC. You can always object to the data collection and saving through AddThis LLC with future effect by setting a so-called “Opt-Out-Cookie” on the site www.addthis.com: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out.

You have an option to prevent downloading Addthis plugins by installing corresponding add-ons in your browser.

Using Twitter plugins

The functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our website. Twitter is a social media portal of the company Twitter Inc.,795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, (USA).
We use Twitter plugins. If you invoke a corresponding website that has such a plugin, the data is exchanged with the Twitter servers located in the USA. Even in case of interactions, which are possible with various Twitter plugins, the corresponding information about you is collected and transmitted to Twitter and stored there. Moreover, if you are a member of Twitter, and if your are logged in on Twitter during the period in which you use the plugin, the information collected about your website visit is linked to your Twitter account and disclosed to other users. If you do not wish that Twitter links and combines the information with the data of your Twitter account, you must log out from Twitter before visiting our website. Log on to https://twitter.com/privacy for more information on the collection and use of data through Twitter.

Using Pinterest plugins

On these webpages, plugins of the social network, Pinterest, are used, which is operated by Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA ("Pinterest"). You can view the different logos which contain the plugin (e.g. “Pin-it-Button” or the “P″-button), at the following link: http://business.pinterest.com/pin-it-button/ If you invoke a corresponding website of our Internet presence, which contains such a plugin, a link between your computer and the servers of Pinterest is established, and the plugin is displayed on the Internet page through a notification to your browser. Here, your IP addresses as well as the information, as to which of our webpages you have visited, is transmitted to the Pinterest server in the USA. This is irrespective of whether you are registered with or logged in on Pinterest. Data is transferred even in case of users who are not registered or logged in on these sites.
Moreover, if you are a member of Pinterest, and if you are logged in on Pinterest during the period in which you use the plugin, the information collected about your website visit is linked to your Pinterest account and disclosed to other users. Even in case of interactions, which are possible with various Pinterest plugins, the corresponding information about you is collected and transmitted to Pinterest and stored there.
If you do not wish that Pinterest links and combines the information with the data of your Pinterest account, you must log out from Pinterest before visiting our website. Log on to http://de.about.pinterest.com/privacy/ for more information on the collection and use of data through Pinterest.

Improved Data Protection with Social Media by c't Shariff

On our website we have Social Media Icons in use, which correspond to the c't Shariff standard. This means the following: The icons are not enabled, but are inactive as indicated by the gray color. Thus, no communication with third-party websites occurs, as long as the icons are not enabled. The communication with the social network is done by a script stored on the server that turns out to be a mediator between social network and users. Users can only be acquired with Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+ directly, when they are active. Before that social networks can not collect data about the users.

Further information in German language can be found here: http://www.heise.de/newsticker/meldung/Datenschutz-und-Social-Media-Der-c-t-Shariff-ist-im-Einsatz-2470103.html

Data Security

Your personal data are encrypted by GeoTrust RapidSSL (validation of the authenticity of the domain name) http://www.rapidssl.com/ and transmitted to us. Our websites are protected by technical measures against damage, destruction and unauthorized access.

Information, correction, blocking and deletion of data

At all times, you have the right to free information about your saved data as well as the right to correction, deletion and blocking of the same. Please contact us if required. You will find the contact details in our Legal Notice.

Data in the Imprint

We hereby expressly object to any unsolicited third party use of my contact details, which have been published in accordance with the editorial requirement (Impressumspflicht*), for the transmission of advertising and information material. The operator of the web pages reserves the right to explicit legal measures in case of unsolicited delivery of advertising information, such as spam mails.
Please note: *Impressumspflicht = the obligation under German law to provide publication details in an "Impressum (Imprint)" on the Internet.

ATTENTION: Warning Notice

This website and its content are legally compliant to the best of my knowledge and belief. In the event that you consider something within this website or its content illegal, please let us know immediately without charge. We will check this immediately. Changes will be made immediately, should your notice be correct. A fee-based warning notice is therefore not necessary. Under no circumstances we will carry any costs arrising from a fee-based warning notice. In the case of an unnecessary fee-based warning notice, we will undertake appropriate countermeasures and disclosures. A simple e-mail free of charge is sufficient for clarification. [BGH Az. I ZR 2/03]

Liability for Content

The content of our website was created with great care. We cannot guarantee the correctness, completeness or up-to-dateness of its content.
As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content on these pages according to general German law, in accordance with § 6 para. 1 MDStV, § 7 Abs.1 TMG and § 8 para.1 TDG. However, as a service provider we are not obligated to monitor the externally transferred or stored information or to search for circumstances which indicate illegal activities. Obligations to remove, or block the use, of information according to the general laws remain untouched from this. Any liability in this respect is, however, only incurred from the moment that knowledge of the specific breach of law is obtained. In the event that this type of legal infringement becomes known, we shall fully remove this content.

Liability for Links

Greenpicks – Eco & Upcycling Market can provide links to external web pages of third party websites, over whose content we have no influence. Therefore we cannot provide a guarantee for this external content. The respective provider or operator of the third party website is always responsible for the content of the linked site. The linked web pages were checked for possible legal infringement when the links were created. No legally unacceptable content was found at the time of linking. Continual checks on content of the linked web pages are not reasonable unless there are concrete indications of legal infringement. In the event that legal infringements become known, we shall remove such links immediately.

Copyright

The operator of these pages shall always observe the copyright of others or use work that she has created herself or that is in the public domain. The content and work on these pages created by the site operator shall be subject to German copyright law. Third party contributions are identified as such. Copying, editing, distributing and any type of use outside of the boundaries of the copyright law require the written agreement of the respective author or originator.

Disclaimer

Please note that the English version of the privacy policy is only a translation of the German privacy policy. The translation has been made to the best of the translator’s knowledge and belief. The German version of the privacy policy shall always prevail in case of doubt.